Pencil Spaces · Pen input

No touchscreen?Pick up a pen.

Plug a Wacom pen tablet into the computer you already have and write on the Pencil Spaces whiteboard by hand — equations, diagrams, notes in the margin. Tablets start at $59.95.

Wacom One pen tablets work with Mac, Windows and Chromebook.

x² + 3x − 4 = 0(x + 4)(x − 1) = 0x = −4 or x = 1factor it

Do you need one?

It depends on the screen in front of you.

You’re set

Touchscreen or iPad

Write on the whiteboard with your finger or a stylus. No tablet needed.

Get a Wacom

Laptop or desktop, no touch

This page is for you. A pen tablet adds handwriting to any Mac or Windows PC.

Get a Wacom

Chromebook

Wacom One pen tablets support ChromeOS. Plug in and write — there’s no driver to install.

A mouse points. A pen writes.

Solve equations

Sketch diagrams

Mark up the board

Show the working

Write it the way you’d write it on paper.

Three to choose from

Pick by how you’ll write: on a pad, on a screen, or on the board all day.

Start here

Wacom One pen tablet, Medium

$109.95 · Small $59.95

Light, wireless and ready for almost any computer. You write on the pad; your strokes appear on the whiteboard.

  • 8.5 × 5.3 in writing area
  • Bluetooth, or the included USB-C cable
  • Battery-free pen, 4,096 pressure levels
  • Mac · Windows · Chromebook · Android
Buy on Amazon →

Write on the screen

Wacom One 14 pen display

$299

A 14-inch screen you write on directly, so pen and ink meet in the same place — the closest thing to paper.

  • 14″ Full HD, anti-glare glass
  • One USB-C cable for video, data and power*
  • Battery-free pen, 4,096 pressure levels
  • Mac · Windows · Chromebook

*Needs a USB-C port with DisplayPort Alt Mode, or Thunderbolt 3 or later. For other computers, Wacom sells a converter kit.

Buy on Amazon →

All day, every day

Wacom Intuos Pro, Medium

$379.95 · Small $249.95 · Large $499.95

Wacom’s flagship pen tablet, for people who teach on the whiteboard hour after hour.

  • 4 mm at its thinnest
  • Pro Pen 3, 8,192 pressure levels
  • Bluetooth; switches between up to 3 devices
  • 16-hour battery · Mac · Windows
Buy on Amazon →

Find your Wacom

Two questions. One recommendation.

What’s your computer?

Start here

Wacom One pen tablet, Medium

$109.95

Light, wireless and ready for almost any computer. You write on the pad; your strokes appear on the whiteboard.

  • 8.5 × 5.3 in writing area
  • Bluetooth, or the included USB-C cable
  • Battery-free pen, 4,096 pressure levels

Note

Then

  1. Pair over Bluetooth, or plug in the USB-C cable.
  2. Download Wacom’s driver for macOS.
  3. Open your Space, choose the pen on the whiteboard, and write.

The whole lineup

On a pen tablet you write on the pad and watch the screen. On a pen display you write on the screen itself.

ModelWriting areaPenConnectsWorks withUS price
Pen tablets — write on the pad
Wacom One pen tablet S6.0 × 3.7 in4,096 levelsBluetooth, USB-CMac, Windows, Chromebook, Android$59.95
Wacom One pen tablet M8.5 × 5.3 in4,096 levelsBluetooth, USB-CMac, Windows, Chromebook, Android$109.95
Wacom Intuos S, Bluetooth6.0 × 3.7 in4,096 levelsBluetooth, USB-A‡Mac, Windows, Chromebook, Android$99.95
Wacom Intuos M, Bluetooth8.5 × 5.3 in4,096 levelsBluetooth, USB-A‡Mac, Windows, Chromebook, Android$199.95
Wacom Intuos Pro S7.4 × 4.1 inPro Pen 3, 8,192 levelsBluetooth, USB-A‡Mac, Windows$249.95
Wacom Intuos Pro M10.4 × 5.8 inPro Pen 3, 8,192 levelsBluetooth, USB-A‡Mac, Windows$379.95
Wacom Intuos Pro L13.7 × 7.7 inPro Pen 3, 8,192 levelsBluetooth, USB-A‡Mac, Windows$499.95
Pen displays — write on the screen
Wacom One 1414″ Full HD screen4,096 levelsUSB-C†Mac, Windows, Chromebook$299
Wacom Cintiq 1616″ screen, 2560 × 1600Pro Pen 3, 8,192 levelsUSB-C† or mini HDMIMac, Windows, Chromebook, Android$699.95
Wacom Movink 1313.3″ OLED, touch, 420 gPro Pen 3, 8,192 levelsUSB-C†Mac, Windows, Chromebook, Android$749.95

† Single-cable USB-C needs a port with DisplayPort Alt Mode, or Thunderbolt 3 or later. ‡ Ships with a cable for a USB-A port; on a USB-C-only computer, use Bluetooth or an adapter.

Prices are Wacom’s US list prices, checked October 2026. Amazon’s price changes often, so check the listing for today’s price.

Writing in three steps

  1. Connect

    Pair it over Bluetooth, or plug in the cable that came in the box.

  2. Install the driver

    On a Mac or Windows PC, download Wacom’s driver. On a Chromebook, skip this step.

  3. Write

    Open your Space, choose the pen on the whiteboard, and write.

Two monitors?

In Wacom’s settings, map the tablet to the screen where your Space is open, so the pad lines up with that screen edge to edge.

Teachers and students

Wacom’s US eStore offers up to 10% off selected products with an education discount.

Questions

Pen tablet or pen display?

A pen tablet costs less and travels easily, but takes a little practice: your hand is on the desk while your eyes are on the screen. A pen display puts the ink right under the pen.

Which size should I get?

Medium, if it fits your desk. The extra room lets your hand write at a natural size. Small is the one for a laptop bag.

Does it work on a Chromebook?

Wacom One pen tablets, Intuos and the Wacom One 14 all support ChromeOS. Intuos Pro supports Mac and Windows only.

I have an iPad or a touchscreen. Do I need one?

No. Write on the whiteboard with your finger or a stylus.

Can students use one too?

Yes. A Wacom works for anyone who writes on the whiteboard, whichever side of the lesson they’re on.

Is Pencil Spaces affiliated with Wacom?

No. Product names, specs and prices on this page are Wacom’s.

Your next lesson,written by hand.